Babe Ruth - Baseball Legend

Introduction

Welcome to BabeRuth.com, the official website of Babe Ruth. Throughout these pages you will find information about this legendary baseball player.

News

Babe Ruth is the Most Sought After and Valuable Personality in Baseball

More News »

Quick Summary of Babe Ruth

Birth name: George Herman Ruth
Born: February 6, 1895 in Baltimore, Maryland
Died: August 16, 1948 in New York, New York
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 215 lbs
Batted: Left
Threw: Left
Major League Baseball debut: July 11, 1914
Last Major League Baseball appearance: May 30, 1935
Hall of Fame: Elected in 1936 receiving 95.13% of the votes

Career Highlights and Awards